Past Board Members

ACLU-WI Chippewa Valley Chapter Board of Directors, 1968 – 2017

2017 (election 10/27/16)
Ann Heywood, president
Paul Wagner, vice-president
David Shih, secretary
Myron Buchholz, treasurer (resigned 9/17)
John Wiltrout, treasurer (appointed 9/12/17)
Kailee Berg (joined 2/12/17)
Mohammed AlaSahgeirin (joined 3/12/17)
Lindsey Brandrup
Mildred Larson
Anna Leffel
Teresa O’Halloran

 

2016 (election 10/28/15)
Ann Heywood, president
Paul Wagner, vice-president
David Rice, treasurer
David Shih, secretary
Myron Buchholz
Lindsey Brandrup
Mildred Larson
Dr. Mahmoud Taman (died)
Sara Thielen

 

2015 (election 10/8/14)
Stephanie Turner, president
Paul Wagner, vice-president
David Rice, treasurer
Ann Heywood, secretary
Myron Buchholz
Marni Kaiser
Mildred Larson
Sara Thielen
Dr. Mahmoud Taman

 

2014 (election 10/24/13)
Myron Buchholz, vice pres.
Shu Cheng
Ann Heywood, secretary
Mildred Larson
Alida Markgraf
David Rice, treasurer
Sara Thielen
Stephanie Turner, pres.
Paul Wagner

 

2013 (election 9/20/12)
Myron Buchholz, vice-pres.
Shu Cheng
Ann Heywood, secretary
Anna Lane
Mildred Larson
Alida Markgraf
Nicholas Passell
David Rice, treasurer
Stephanie Turner, pres.
Paul Wagner

 

2012 (election 10/26/11)
Myron Buchholz, vice-pres.
Shu Cheng
Collin Hawkins
Ann Heywood, secretary
Mildred Larson
Joe Luginbill
David Rice, treasurer
Stephanie Turner, president
Beverly Wickstrom

 

2011 (election 10/19/10)
Zoe Bowman
Myron Buchholz
Shu Cheng
Ann Heywood, secretary
Mildred Larson
Nicholas Passell
David Rice, treasurer
Stephanie Turner, vice-president
Eleanor Wolf, president

 

2010 (election 9/30/09)
Myron Buchholz
Shu Cheng
Ann Heywood (sec)
Mildred Larson
Nicholas Passell (treas.)
Dan Perkins
David Rice (pres.)
Stephanie Turner
Eleanor Wolf

 

2009 (election 10/1/08)
Tom Ahrens (resigned)
Myron Buchholz
Shu Cheng
Ann Heywood (sec)
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan (resigned)
Nicholas Passell (treas.)
David Rice (pres.)
Eleanor Wolf

2008 (election 10/24/07)
Myron Buchholz
Jeremy Gragert (pres., resigned)
Ann Heywood (sec)
Corey Hilber
Warren Lang (resigned)
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Nicholas Passell (treas.)
David Rice (pres.)
Geri Segal

 

2007 (election 9/19/06)
NathanFranklin
Jeremy Gragert
Ann Heywood (pres)
Karen Hirsch
Charles Jordan (sec)
Mildred Larson
Ed Manydeeds
Robert Nowlan (vice pres.)
Nicholas Passell (treas.)
Kory Salsbury
Geri Segal

 

2006 (election 9/27/05)
Nathan Franklin (sec)
Dan Freund (vice pr)
Ann Heywood (pres)
Karen Hirsch
Charles Jordan
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Micholas Passell
Geri Segal

 

2005 (election 11/4/04)
Nathan Franklin (sec)
Dan Freund (vice pr)
Ann Heywood (pres)
Karen Hirsch
Charles Jordan
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Nicholas Passell
Michael Tvaruzka (treas)

2004 (election 11/4/03)
Carol Fairbanks
Nathan Franklin (sec)
Dan Freund (vice pr)
Ann Heywood (pres)
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Edith O’Connor
Amar Ouda (resigned 1/04)
Michael Tvaruzka (treas)

 

2003 (election 11/6/02)
Carol Fairbanks
Ann Heywood (pres)
Rosemary Kilbridge (vice pres)
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Edith O’Connor
Ammar Ouda
John Smestuen (sec)
Michael Tvaruzka (treas)
Jill Schilling (legal adviser)

 

2002 (election 10/16/01)
Carol Fairbanks
Harry Harder (sec)
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (ex officio)
Rosemary Kilbridge
Mildred Larson
Robert Nowlan
Edith O’Connor
Heidi Sanders (vice pr; resigned)
Pao Vang

 

2001 (election 10/25/00)
R. Dale Dick
Carol Fairbanks
Harry Harder (sec)
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (treas.; ex officio)
Rosemary Kilbridge
Mildred Larson
Edith O’Connor
Roger Thiede (vice pr; resigned)
Stephen Vang (resigned)

 

2000 (election 10/7/99)
R. Dale Dick
Carol Fairbanks (sec)
Harry Harder
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (treas; ex officio)
Rosemary Kilbridge
Mildred Larson
Tim Leutwiler?
Edith O’Connor
Roger Thiede (vice pr)
Steven Vang
Richard Weld?

 

1999 (election 10/23/98)
Tom Browne
R. Dale Dick
Carol Fairbanks (sec)
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (treas.; ex officio)
Mildred Larson
Tim Leutwiler
Edith O’Connor
Roger Thiede (vice pr)
Richard Weld

 

1998 (election 10/9/97)
Tom Browne
R. Dale Dick
Carol Fairbanks (sec)
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (treas.; ex officio)
Mildred Larson
Edith O’Connor
Tim Leutwiler
Edith O’Connor
Roger Thiede (vice pr)
Richard Weld

1997 (election 10/15/96)
Allan Block (resigned)
Ellen Emanuel (resigned)
Tom Browne
R. Dale Dick
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (ex officio; treas)
Mildred Larson
Mary Mickel (sec)
Edith O’Connor (joined 5/97)
Bob Salt (vice pr; resigned 8/97))
Roger Thiede
Richard Weld (joined 5/97)

 

1996 (election 10/10/95)
R. Dale Dick
Ellie Emanuel
Harry Harder
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (ex officio; treas)
Mildred Larson
Mary Mickel (sec)
Lorry Segdewick
Bob Salt (resigned midterm)
Roger Thiede (vice pr)

 

1995 (election 10/12/94)
R. Dale Dick (pres)
Edward Gold
Harry Harder
Ann Heywood
John Hibbard (treas., ex officio)
Mildred Larson
Mary Mickel
Lorry Sedgewick
John See
Roger Thiede

1994 (election 10/12/93)
R. Dale Dick (pres)
Ed Gold
Ann Heywood
John Hibbard (treas., ex officio)
Alan Jackson
Mary Mickel (sec)
James Schaefer (resigned 11/3/95)
Lorry Sedgewick
John See (vice pr)
Roger Thiede

 

1993 (election 10/12/92)
Dennis Bolstad (left board)
R. Dale Dick (Pres)
Edward Gold
John Hibbard (Treas, ex officio)
Alan Jackson
Mary Mickel (Sec)
Dan Perkins
James Schaefer
Lorry Sedgwick (joined 5/10/93)
John See (Vice Pr)
Roger Thiede

 

1992 (election 10/2/91)
Dennis Bolstad
R. Dale Dick (pres)
Robert Evans
Alan Jackson
Eileen Joslin
Mary Mickel (sec)
Dan Perkins
James Schaefer
John See
JohnHibbard (treas; ex officio)

 

1991 (election 10/16/90)
Dennis Bolstad
R. Dale Dick (pres)
Robert Evans
Eileen Joslin
Mary Mickel (sec)
Signe Ortiz
Dan Perkins
Colin Robertson
Richard Scheidenhelm
JohnHibbard (treas; ex officio)

 

1990 (election 10/10/89)
Helen Andresen
Denis Bolstad
R. Dale Dick (pres)
Robert Evens
Pat George (vice ch)
Eileen Joslin
Mary Mickel (sec)
Signe Ortiz
Colin Robertson
John Hibbard (treas; ex officio)

 

1989 (election 10/18/88)
Helen Andresen (sec/treas)
Hilde Bacharach
Dennis Bolstad
R, Dale Dick (vice pres)
Dan Freund
Pat George (chair)
Mary Mickel
Signe Ortiz
Colin Robertson
John Hibbard (ex officio)

 

1988 (election 10/7/87)
Helen Andresen (vice pr)
Hilde Bacharach
Dennis Bolstad
R. Dale Dick
DanFreund
Patrick George
Edward Gold
Ann Heywood (pres)
Jill Schilling (sec/treasurer)
John Hibbard (consultant)

 

1987 (election 10/20/86)
Hilde Bacharach
Marilyn Bushendorf (vice pr)
R. Dale Dick
Dan Freund
Patrick George
Edward Gold
Ann Heywood (pres)
John Hibbard (legal consultant)
Dann Perkins (resigned 5/30/87)
Jill Schilling (sec/treas))

 

1986 (election 10/9/85)
Marilyn Bushendorf (vice pr)
Ann Heywood
Ed Gold
Jean Matheson (resigned mid-year)
Pat George (replacing Matheson)
Dan Perkins (pres)
Ted Peters
Marion Ritland (sec)
Jill Schilling (treas)
Ed Young
John Hibbard (treas., legal consult.)

 

1985 (election 10/11/84)
Tom Browne (vice pres.)
Carol Fairbanks
Sharon Knopp
Dan Perkins
Ted Peters (president)
Marion Ritland (secretary)
Jill Shilling
Ed Young
Marilyn Bushendorf
John Hibbard (treas., consultant)

 

1984 (officer election 1/18/84)
Tom Browne
CarolFairbanks
Kent Garrison (pres)
Harry Harder
Sharon Knopp
Mildred Larson
Karen Peters
Marian Ritland (sec)
Dick Terrill (vice ch, resigned)
John Hibbard (treas., consultant)

 

1982-1983 (inactive until September ‘82)
Pat George (pres)
Harry Harder (vice pres)
Kent Garrison (secretary)
Karen Peters
Carol Fairbanks
Mildred Larson
Sharon Knopp
Ed Young
Signe Ortiz
John Hibbard (treas, consulting)

 

1981 (record of one meeting)
Margaret Olson
Dennis Metzdorf
Pat George
Barb Holbrook
Ann Heywood
Tom Browne (sec)
Kathy Teeters
(John Hibbard, ex officio)

 

1980
No record of meetings

 

1979-1980 (election 5/4/79)
Margaret Olson
Al Jackson
Kathryn Teeters (resigned May ‘79)
Dennis Metzdorf (pres)
Pat George
Ann Heywood (sec)
Tom Browne (treas)
John Hibbard (consulting)

 

1978 (election 5/78)
Tom Browne (treas)
Steve Senn
Dick Coy
Ann Heywood (sec)
Dennis Metzdorf (pres)
Tom Richards
Pat George
Barb Holbrook
Kathy Teeters
Nancy Browne
John Hibbard (consulting)

 

1977 (election 4/77)
Dennis Metzdorf (Pres)
Ann Heywood (Sec)
Tom Browne (Trea)
Richard Coy
Tom Richards (vice pres)
Steve Senn
Kathy Teeters
Patrick George
Barbara Holbrook
John Hibbard (consulting)

 

1976 (election 4/76)
Kathy Teeters
Tom Richards (vice pres)
Dick Coy
Nancy Browne (treas)
Roger Hartz
Pat George
Dennis Metzdorf (pres)
Steve Senn
Ann Heywood (sec)
John Hibbard (consulting)

 

1975 (election 4/75)
Roger Hartz (Academic Freedom Com.)
Steve Senn (vice pres)
Nancy Brown (treas)
Walter Thoresen (pres)
Ann Heywood (sec)
Denny Metzdorf
Mike Becker
Tom Richards
Len Gambrell (**Community Affairs Com.)
(John Hibbard, ex officio)

 

1974
Nancy Z. Browne (treas)
Steve Senn (sec)
Leonard Gambrell
Roger Hartz
Mary Tlusty (pres)
Donald Weekes (vice pr, resigned in April)
Tom Richards (appointed in April)
Tom Wiltzious
Walt Thoreson
Dick Coy

 

1973
Leonard Gambrell (chair)
Carl Haywood (vice ch)
Claire Rynders (sec)
Mary Tlusty (sec)
Mary Mickel
Tom Wiltzious
Walt Thoreson
Dick Coy
Leonard Wentz (treas)
Mildred Larson
John Hibbard, lawyer

 

1972
Leonard Gambrell (chair)
Mary Mickel
Brian Larson
Claire Rynders (vice ch)
John Woodward (sec)
Carl Haywood (treas)
Patricia Harry (elec. 12/71. res. 1/72
Roger Tlusty (appointed 1/72)
Marlin Block (removed 9/72)
Nancy Wynne (elected 12/71, resigned 10/72)
Committees
Dick Coy and Nancy Wynne –
Community Affairs Co-Chairs
Mary Mickel – Academic Freedom Chair
Edith O’Connor – Programs Chair

 

1971
Pat Angell
Calvin Eland (chair)
Leonard Gambrell (vice ch)
Ed Gold
Brian Larson
Mary Mickel
Silvia Sipress
John Woodward
Shirley Wright
Academic Affairs chair: Leonard .Gambrell
Community Affairs chair: Walt Thoresen
Program and Publicity chair: Edith O’Connor

 

1970
Tom Barth (chair)
James Lane (vice ch)
Ed Gold (treas)
Shirley Wright (sec)
Mary Cutnaw
Pat George,
Brian Larson
Silvia Sypress
John Woodward

 

1969 (election 12/68)
Sylvia Sipress (chair)
Brian Larson (vice ch)
Anton Miller (treas; moved)
Mary Cutnaw (replaced Miller)
Rev. John Kruse (sec; resigned)
John Lavine (replaced Kruse)
Tom Browne
Richard Coy
Robert Fossland
Patrick George
Ed Gold
Edith O’Connor
Vance Sinclair
Shirley Wright
John Hibbard (consulting attorney)
Ch of Community Affairs Com: Tom
Browne, later Walter Thoreson
Ch. of Academic Affairs committee:
Patrick George
Ch of Program Committee: Edith
O’Connor

 

1968
Ed Gold
Sylvia Sipress (chair)
Brian Larson (vice ch)
Anton Miller (treas)
Shirley Wright
Nancy Browne (resigned)
Ch of Communtiy Affairs Com.: Tom Browne
Ch of Academic Affairs Com: Patrick George
Ch. of Program Committee: Edith O’Connor

 

Chippewa Valley Chapter © 2016 Frontier Theme